Privacy Policy and Statement

Background

We  appreciate  the  importance  of  protecting  your  personal  information  and  recognise the trust placed in us when you supply your personal information to us.

We  aspire  to  comply  with  the  Privacy  Act  1988  (Cth)  and  the  thirteen  (13)  Australian  Privacy  Principles  (APP's)  contained  within  that  Act  in  the  way  we handle  personal  information.    This  policy  explains how  we  handle  personal  information relating to individuals, whether or not they are members.  Nothing in this policy limits any of our other obligations at law.

In this Policy, any reference to "we", "us" or "our" means JetBlack Cycling and any related or affiliated entity.

General

1. The  Privacy  Act  1988  (Cth)  regulates  the  collection,  use,  disclosure,  quality and security of personal information. The object of the privacy principles is to allow for the open and transparent management of personal information.

2. The Act gives individuals the right to access and correct personal information and  to  make  a  complaint  in  the  event  that  they  think  their  personal information has been mishandled.

3. The  thirteen  (13)  APP's  in  the  Privacy  Act  1988  protect  personal information  and  give  individuals  rights  in  the  way  that  APP  entities  collect and manage the use of personal information.

4. We,  as  an  APP  entity,  aspire  to  comply  with  the  thirteen  (13)  APPs, summarised  below  under  ‘General  Principles’.  We  recognise  that  personal information  is  confidential  and  that  unauthorised  use  or  disclosure,  or  the failure  to  take  reasonable  steps  to  prevent  and  protect  from  misuse, interference  or  loss  from  unauthorised  access,  modification  or  disclosure, may be a breach of contract and a breach of the Privacy Act 1988.

General Principles

For further guidance on the APP's please visit the following Office of Australian Information Commission's website and review privacy guides and factsheets:  http://www.oaic.gov.au/

Scope

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information obtained  from  individuals.  This  deals  with  the  collection, use  and  disclosure  of  personal  information  as  well  as  access  to,  and  destruction  of,  personal information and security issues.

Definitions

The  expression  ‘personal  information’  is  used  in  this  policy  to  refer  to  information about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information.

Collection and Storage of Personal Information

The  type  of  personal  information  that  we  collect  about  you  depends  on  the  transactions  you  undertake  with  us.    For example,  we  will  collect  personal information from you if you:

• Purchase products and/or services from us;

• Apply to us for the provision of credit

• Register a product with us.

• Visit  our  website  www.jetblackcycling.com  and  any  associated  content and/or hyperlinks or otherwise contact us online;

• info@jetblackcycling.com

• Enter any competition that we may run from time to time;

• Became a reseller of our goods and services.

Generally speaking, the purpose of collection and the minimum information you need to provide will be conveyed to you at the time of collection.

If you choose not to provide the personal information requested, we might not be able to provide you with the products/services you require.

Purpose, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information may be used in order to:

• Provide the products and services you have requested

• Administer  and  manage  service  offerings  including  charging,  billing  and collecting debts

• Research and develop our product and service offerings

• Gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in order for us to provide you with a better product or service

• Provide you with access to and information about a range of current and future product or service offerings

When We Disclose Your Personal Information

For  the  purposes  set  out  above,  we  may  disclose  your  personal  information  to  third parties. The organisations to which we disclose information may include:

• Entities related to us;

• External credit reporting agencies;

• External  service  providers  to  whom  we  have  contracted  out  functions, such as printers, mailing houses, but only for the purpose of providing the service we have contracted out

• Members  of  the  general  public  looking  for  a  place  to  purchase  our product  but  we  will  only  disclose  your  personal  information  if  you have provided us with your written consent.

• Online  and  social  media  advertising  providers  like  Google  analytics  for the  purposes  of  statistical  analyses  of  aggregate  user  behaviour,  but  we will only provide this information for our marketing purposes

• Government  and  regulatory  authorities  and  other  organisations  as required or authorised by law
You may at any time opt-out of certain service offerings.

For more information, please contact us info@m2oindustries.comData Quality

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is accurate,  complete  and  up-­‐to-­‐date.    However,  the accuracy of  that  information  depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

We recommend that you:

• Let us know if there are any errors in your personal information

• Keep us up-­‐to-­‐date with changes to your information

Data Security

We  will  take  reasonable  steps  to  ensure  that  your  personal  information  is  protected  from  misuse,  interference,  loss  and  from  unauthorised  access, modification or disclosure.

Our personnel are trained to treat members’ and other customers’ information with the utmost confidentiality and procedures have been enacted to ensure all computer systems have anti-virus software installed to prevent any hacking or unauthorised access to our computer network.

You Can Access or Correction Your Personal Information

Individuals  will  be  able  to  access  and  request  amendment  to  their  personal  information by contacting us at info@jetblackcycling.com

Upon  request  for  access  or  correction  of  your  personal  information, we  will  provide  you  with  access  to  your  personal  information  or  make  corrections  as directed, subject to exceptions stated in the Privacy Act.  If you would like access, please make your request in writing for security reasons.  Members will be able to access and update their contact details via our website at m2oindustries.com

We will provide notification to the APP entity in the event that a request to grant access to personal information is refused we will provide written notice setting out:

• the reasons for the refusal

• the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal

• any other matter prescribed by the regulations

Privacy Statement

We  collect  and  use  certain  types  of  personal  information  about  people  with  whom it deals in order to operate. These include current, past and prospective employees,  suppliers,  trustees,  customers,  clients,  visitors,  and  others  with  whom  we  communicate.  Examples  of  personal  information  include  names, photographs, contact details, gender, and age.

In  addition,  it  may  occasionally  be  required  by  law  to  collect  and  use  certain  types  of  personal  information  to  comply  with  the  requirements  of  government departments for business data (e.g. health and safety statistics).

Personal  information  will  be  dealt  with  properly  irrespective  of  how  it  is  collected, recorded and used – whether on paper, electronically or recorded on other media.

We  regard  the  lawful  and  correct  treatment  of  personal  information  as  important  to  successful  operations,  and  to  the  maintenance  of  confidence between it and those with whom it deals.

This policy will operate in all locations from which we supply goods and services within  Australia.  We  will  ensure  that  our  staff  and those  acting  on  our  behalf  obtain, use and disclose personal information lawfully and correctly. To this end,  aspire  to  comply with  the  Privacy  Act  1988  (Cth)  and  the  13  Australian  Privacy  Principles  (APPs)  contained  within  the  Act  in  the  way  we  handle personal information.

Implementation

The  Policy  is  available  on  our  website  www.jetblackcycling.com  and/or  by  requesting a copy from us at info@jetblackcycling.com

We publish guidelines on how to implement this Policy, and all staff and other individuals will be appropriately trained to handle personal information. We will ensure  that  anyone  wanting  to  make  enquiries  about  handling  personal  information knows what to do.

We  regularly  review  the  way  it  processes  personal  information  in  light  of  compliance with the Act.

Internet "Cookies"

When you visit our web site, our site may automatically send you a "cookie". In addition,  third  parties,  including  internet search engines,  may  access  your  "cookie" information by visiting our website.

A cookie is a piece of text sent from a web server to your computer, and is used to identify you only by a random number. This information does not personally identify you, but it does tell us that your computer has visited our site and what areas of the site have been browsed.

You  can  decline  cookies  by  adjusting  the  “accept  cookies”  setting  in  your  browser, however this may affect the functionality of the web site.

Lodging a complaint

An  individual  is  entitled  to  make  a  complaint  about  us  in  respect  of  an  alleged  breach  of  the  Australian  Policy  Principles  by  contacting  us  in  writing.  Upon receipt  of  such  a  complaint,  we  will investigate  the  complaint  and  reply  in  writing to the individual within a reasonable period of time. The validity of the complaint will  determine  the  outcome  and  the  relevant  steps  needed  to  be  undertaken by us.

If  you  wish  to  proceed  further  with  your  complaint  in  relation  to  an  alleged  breach  of  the  APP's  you  can  contact  the  Office  of  the  Australian  Information Commissioner on this website: http://oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-­‐a-­‐privacy-­‐complaintFurther information on privacy

You  can  obtain  further  general  information  about  your  privacy  rights  and  privacy law from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

• calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992

• visiting their web site at http://www.oaic.gov.au/

• writing to:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner GPO Box 5218